MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:1:120
[…] The Importer remains the ultimate purchaser of only the imported catalytic converter. However, when further processed in the U.S. with specific U.S. components, e.g., ceramic mat, steel components including shell, and exhaust manifold pipes, etc., the ultimate purchaser is no longer the importer of the further processed converters sold downstream.

The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part. For tariff purposes, the courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs if a new and different article emerges having a distinctive name, character or use. AnheuserBusch Brewing Association v.